CAIRNS SUBURB GUIDE
Bayview Heights
An established, elevated residential suburb close to Earlville shopping, with strong yields and a near house-only market.
Median house price
12-mo growth
Median days on market
Median rent (house)
Gross yield (house)
Houses sold (12 mo)
Source: realestate.com.au suburb profile, 12 months to May 2026. Figures are suburb-wide; your specific property may differ.
Bayview Heights is a settled, largely owner-occupied residential suburb in southern Cairns, set on rising ground close to Earlville and the wider southern corridor, popular with families for its quiet streets and outlook. The median house sale price is $712,500, up 8.2% over the past 12 months (realestate.com.au, to May 2026).
The Bayview Heights profile
Bayview Heights is an established residential suburb on the southern side of Cairns, sitting on elevated ground that gives parts of the suburb a leafy, slightly removed feel. It is almost entirely housing, with very little unit stock, which keeps the character consistent and family-oriented. The suburb borders Earlville and is close to that suburb's shopping and services.
Homes, streets & price ranges
Three-bedroom homes sit around $685,000 and four-bedroom properties around $787,000 (realestate.com.au, to May 2026). Recent recorded sales map the spread: the elevated premium pockets around Hilltop Close and Gouldian Street reach $1.08M to $1.3M, the upper family band around Marti Street and Finch Street trades at $895K to $945K, Shannon Drive anchors the mainstream at $800K, older 3-beds on big blocks around Sydney Street, Wirrah Street and Toogood Road sit in the $650Ks, and Karwin Street offered the year's entry point at $590K. The recorded-sales medians for the 12 months to July 2026 were $795,500 for a 4-bed and $691,250 for a 3-bed.
Location and amenities
Bayview Heights is well placed for the southern corridor. Earlville's shopping centre and retail are close by, schooling options sit in neighbouring suburbs, and the road network links easily to the Bruce Highway and on to the CBD. The elevated, residential nature of the suburb is a large part of why owner-occupiers settle here long term.
The Bayview Heights market
realestate.com.au recorded 40 Bayview Heights sales in the 12 months to July 2026, with a recorded-sales median of $763,000 across the suburb and a top sale of $1.3M. The suburb profile counted 48 houses sold in its year to May 2026 at 33 median days on market, a steady, well-supported market. The 5.0% gross yield is among the higher house yields in the corridor, with a $673/wk median rent, and the near house-only profile means owner-occupier demand sets the tone. Verify current data before pricing decisions.
Recent Bayview Heights sales
| Address | Sold | Property | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Hilltop Close | $1,300,000 | 4 bed on 2,526 sqm | Oct 2025 |
| 16 Gouldian Street | $1,080,000 | 5 bed house | Apr 2026 |
| 6 Marti Street | $945,000 | 4 bed house | Jun 2026 |
| 5 Finch Street | $895,000 | 4 bed house | May 2026 |
| 81 Shannon Drive | $800,000 | 4 bed house, built 2024 | Feb 2026 |
| 5 Dale Close | $776,148 | 3 bed house | Mar 2026 |
| 138 Sydney Street | $662,000 | 3 bed on 1,362 sqm | Dec 2025 |
| 77 Karwin Street | $590,000 | 3 bed house | Aug 2025 |
Recorded sales from realestate.com.au public sold results, 12 months to July 2026, all sold by TS Property Group, Alexie's agency. TS Property sold 13 of the suburb's 40 recorded sales in that period, a 32.5% share and its strongest suburb penetration in Cairns. Prices are the published sold figures.
What buyers love
5.0% gross house yield, among the strongest in the southern corridor
Established, elevated residential streets popular with families
Close to Earlville shopping and the wider southern corridor
Strong buyer interest with 48 houses sold in 12 months
Near house-only market keeps the suburb's character consistent
Things to consider
Very little unit stock limits options for downsizers and first-home buyers on a budget
Steeper elevated blocks can mean more upkeep and tighter access
Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Bayview Heights?
The median house sale price in Bayview Heights is $712,500 as at May 2026, up 8.2% over the prior 12 months (realestate.com.au). Across the 40 REA-recorded sales in the 12 months to July 2026 the recorded medians were $795,500 for a 4-bed and $691,250 for a 3-bed, with a top sale of $1.3M. Get a local appraisal for a property-specific figure.
Which Bayview Heights streets stand out?
The elevated premium pockets around Hilltop Close and Gouldian Street reach $1.08M to $1.3M in recent recorded sales. Marti Street and Finch Street sit in the $895K to $945K band, Shannon Drive anchors the $800K mainstream, and the older big-block 3-beds around Sydney Street and Wirrah Street trade in the $650Ks.
Is Bayview Heights a good suburb for families?
It is a well-regarded family suburb. The quiet elevated streets, established homes, proximity to Earlville shopping, and schooling options in neighbouring suburbs are the main drawcards. The 33 median days on market reflects steady demand from buyers looking specifically in this area.
What is the rental yield in Bayview Heights?
Houses returned a 5.0% gross yield at a $673/wk median, with 41 houses leased over the 12 months to May 2026 (realestate.com.au), among the higher house yields in the southern corridor. Get a rental appraisal for your specific property.
Thinking of selling?
Ask about selling in Bayview Heights.
Selling resources
Nearby suburb guides
Thinking of selling in Bayview Heights?
Get an honest, no-obligation appraisal from a specialist who knows this suburb inside-out.
What's My Home Worth?By Alexie Aristides, Your Cairns Selling Specialist